6th International Conference on Coupled THMC Processes in Geosystems
5-7 Jul 2017 Paris (France)

Program

Wednesday, July 5, 2017

Time Event (+)
08:00 - 11:30 Registration (Reception)  
08:30 - 09:00 Opening GeoProc 2017 (Principal amphitheatre)  
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote lecture (C.Spiers): Effects of THMC processes on rock and fault behavior under upper crustal conditions (Principal amphitheatre) - C.Spiers  
09:30 - 10:30 Reservoir mechanics (Nuclear waste disposal, CO2 sequestration, Energy storage, Petroleum engineering, Geothermal energy etc.) (Principal amphitheatre) - J.Sulem (+)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Reception)  
11:00 - 12:00 Reservoir mechanics (Nuclear waste disposal, CO2 sequestration, Energy storage, Petroleum engineering, Geothermal energy etc.) (Principal amphitheatre) - C.Spiers (+)  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant)  
14:00 - 14:30 Keynote lecture (E.Aharonov): A steady-state physics-based rock-friction constitutive law: predicting friction dependence on temperature, stress and slip rate (Principal amphitheatre) - E. Aharonov  
14:30 - 15:30 Induced seismicity, fault reactivation and landslides (Principal amphitheatre) - Y.Guglielmi (+)  
15:30 - 16:30 Experimental advances in THMC processes (Principal amphitheatre) - E.Papamichos (+)  
15:30 - 16:30 Numerical challenges in THMC modeling (Room 1) - T. Poulet (+)  
16:30 - 17:00 Refreshment (Reception)  
17:00 - 18:00 Experimental advances in THMC processes (Principal amphitheatre) - K.Regenauer-Lieb (+)  
17:00 - 18:00 Numerical challenges in THMC modeling (Room 1) - D.Garagash (+)  
18:00 - 21:00 Cocktail (Poster hall)  
18:00 - 21:00 Poster Session (Poster hall) - All topics  
18:00 - 21:00 Hydraulic fracturing (Poster hall) - Poster session (+)  
18:00 - 21:00 Experimental advances in THMC processes (Poster hall) - Poster session (+)  
18:00 - 21:00 Induced seismicity, fault reactivation and landslides (Poster hall) - Poster session  
18:00 - 21:00 Instabilities, bifurcation phenomena and strain localization due to THMC processes - Poster session (+)  
18:00 - 21:00 Numerical challenges in THMC modeling (Poster hall) - Poster session (+)  
18:00 - 21:00 Reservoir mechanics (Nuclear waste disposal, CO2 sequestration, Energy storage, Petroleum engineering, Geothermal energy etc.) (Poster hall) - Poster session (+)  

Thursday, July 6, 2017

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote lecture (J.Rice): Thermo-hydro-mechanical processes stabilizing Antarctic ice stream shear margins (Principal amphitheatre) - J.Rice  
09:30 - 10:30 Instabilities, bifurcation phenomena and strain localization due to THMC processes (Principal amphitheatre) - I.Stefanou (+)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Reception)  
11:00 - 12:00 Instabilities, bifurcation phenomena and strain localization due to THMC processes - J.Rice (+)  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant)  
14:00 - 14:30 Keynote lecture (Y.Guglielmi): Fault slip experiments in Earth Laboratories - Insights into the couplings between permeability creation, stimulated fault area and aseismic / seismic slip (Principal amphitheatre) - Y.Guglielmi  
14:30 - 15:30 Induced seismicity, fault reactivation and landslides (Principal amphitheatre) - E.Aharonov (+)  
15:30 - 16:30 Numerical challenges in THMC modeling (Principal amphitheatre) - T.Hueckel (+)  
15:30 - 16:30 Reservoir mechanics (Nuclear waste disposal, CO2 sequestration, Energy storage, Petroleum engineering, Geothermal energy etc.) (Room 1) - J.Rutqvist (+)  
16:30 - 17:00 Refreshment (Reception)  
17:00 - 17:45 Reservoir mechanics (Nuclear waste disposal, CO2 sequestration, Energy storage, Petroleum engineering, Geothermal energy etc.) (Principal amphitheatre) - K.Regenauer-Lieb (+)  
20:00 - 23:00 Banquet (Train Bleu)  

Friday, July 7, 2017

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote lecture (A.Onaisi): 1D and 3D geomechanical modelling workflows and field applications in Total (Principal amphitheatre) - A.Onaisi  
09:30 - 10:30 Reservoir mechanics (Nuclear waste disposal, CO2 sequestration, Energy storage, Petroleum engineering, Geothermal energy etc.) (Principal amphitheatre) - S.Ghabezloo (+)  
10:30 - 11:00 Cofee break (Reception)  
11:00 - 12:00 Hydraulic fracturing (Principal amphitheatre) - A.P.S.Selvadurai (+)  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant)  
14:00 - 14:30 Keynote lecture (A.Schubnel): Strength and Anisotropy in Tournemire Shale: Temperature, Pressure and Time Dependences (Principal amphitheatre) - A.Schubnel  
14:30 - 15:15 Hydraulic fracturing (Principal amphitheatre) - P.Papanastasiou (+)  
14:30 - 15:15 Reservoir mechanics (Nuclear waste disposal, CO2 sequestration, Energy storage, Petroleum engineering, Geothermal energy etc.) (Room 1) - J.-M.Pereira (+)  
15:15 - 16:00 Experimental advances in THMC processes (Principal amphitheatre) - A.Schubnel (+)  
16:00 - 16:30 Closure (Principal amphitheatre)  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed